EuroVR conference 2017

Laval Virtual Center (France) - 12th to 14th december 2017

powered by laval virtual

General Conference Co-chairs

  • Victoria INTERRANTE (University of Minnesota, USA)
  • Evelyne KLINGER (ESIEA - Paris & Laval, France)
  • Jérôme PERRET (Haption, France & Germany)

International Program Committee Co-chairs

  • Jernej BARBIC (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Mirabelle D'CRUZ (University of Nottingham, UK)
  • Marc Erich  LATOSCHIK (University of Würzburg, Germany)
  • Mel SLATER (University of Barcelona, Spain)
  • Patrick BOURDOT (VENISE/LIMSI, CNRS, France)

International Program Committee Members

  1. Daniel ACEVEDO-FELIZ (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
  2. Angelos AMDITIS (ICCS, Greece)
  3. Pierre BOULANGER (University of Alberta, Canada)
  4. Doug BOWMAN (Virginia Tech, USA)
  5. Sue COBB (University of Nottingham, UK)
  6. Lucio DE PAOLIS (University of Salento, Italy)
  7. Thierry DUVAL (IMT, Brest, France)
  8. Alessandro FARNE (INSERM, Lyon, France)
  9. Vincenzo FERRARI (University of Pisa, Italy)
  10. Pablo FIGUEROA (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
  11. Cédric FLEURY (University Paris-Sud & INRIA Saclay, France)
  12. Bernd FROEHLICH (Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany)
  13. Paolo Simone GASPARELLO (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
  14. Kaj HELIN (VTT, Finland)
  15. Eric HODGSON (Miami University, Ohio, USA)
  16. Giannis KARASEITANIDIS (ICCS, Greece)
  17. Hirokazu KATO (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  18. Alexander KULIK (Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany)
  19. Rob LINDEMAN (HIT Lab, University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
  20. Daniel MESTRE (Mediterranean Virtual Reality Center, CNRS, France)
  21. Nadia MAGNENAT-THALMANN (Institute for Media Innovation, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore & MIRALab-University of Geneva, Switzerland)
  22. Betty MOHLER (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Germany)
  23. Luciana NEDEL (University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
  24. Alexis PALJIC (MINES ParisTech, France)
  25. Dirk REINERS (University of Arkansas, Little Rock, USA)
  26. James RITCHIE (Heriot-Watt University, UK)
  27. Simon RICHIR (ENSAM, Angers, France)
  28. Christian SANDOR (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  29. Jose SAN MARTIN (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
  30. Daniel THALMANN (Institute for Media Innovation, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore & EPFL, Switzerland)
  31. Robert VAN LIERE (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, The Netherland)
  32. Jean-Louis VERCHER (Institut des Sciences du Mouvement, CNRS, France)
  33. Krzysztof WALCZAK (Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland)
  34. Peter WILLEMSEN (University of Minnesota, Duluth, USA)
  35. Gabriel ZACHMANN (Bremen University, Germany)

Industrial Committee Co-chairs

  • Dieter KASCH (AIRBUS, Germany)
  • Mike KRUS (KDAB Glasgow, UK)
  • Matthieu LEPINE (Immersion, Bordeaux, France)
  • Lionel DOMINJON (CLARTE, Laval, France)
  • Christoph RUNDE (VDC & IMS, Germany)

Poster & Demo Committee Co-chairs

  • Lucio DE PAOLIS (University of Salento, Italy)
  • Giannis KARASEITANIDIS (ICCS, Greece)
  • Krzysztof WALCZAK (Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland)

Local organizing Committee & Sponsoring

  • Laurent CHRETIEN (Head of Laval Virtual)
  • Anne-Sophie CLAYER (Laval Virtual)
  • Marie-Laure PERES (Laval Virtual)

Contact us

smartphone02 43 49 75 13

marqueurRue Marie Curie 53810 Changé